Our Privacy Policy



As part of your dealings with Penzance Garden Services we will collect and process personal information about you in order to supply services to you and to administer our relationship with you. This may involve sharing your personal information with third parties. This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, references to 'we', 'us' or 'our' means Penzance Garden Services.

In this Privacy Policy, references to 'you' mean the person whose personal information we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who contacts us in connection with any services we provide.

In this Privacy Policy, references to 'site' means our website.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Direction Regulations 2003) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and any subsequent data protection regulation which is implemented in the United kingdom. Please take the time to read this notice which explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, and your rights.



Who is responsible for your personal information?

We are the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process as further described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information with other organisations that may receive and process your personal information as a data controller in their own right. Please see below for further information.



What information do we collect?

We may collect and process information about you, including your name, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number). This information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as 'personal information'.

In particular, we may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms, including those on our site. When you enquire about services we collect personal information to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your request. Details about the transactions you carry out with us. Information contained in and records of communications between us, including e-mails, letters and text messages. Details of your visits to our site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data (including the country and telephone area code where your computer is located) and the resources that you access (including the pages of our Website that you view).

We may also collect non-identifying information about your preferences in connection with our site, for the purposes of enhancing and personalising your experience on the site.



How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information in connection with our business activities. In particular, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to respond to queries from you regarding the possible purchase of services
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including provision of services, and to respond to queries from you regarding those contracts
  • to manage and administer the relationships between you and us
  • to notify you about changes to our services and to otherwise communicate with you; for example, we will use your contact details in order to respond to any queries that you submit to us


Processing your data using legitimate interests.

We carry out this processing on the legal basis that we have a legitimate interest in marketing our products and services, and only to the extent that we are allowed to by direct marketing laws.

The section below entitled "What are my rights?" explains how you can change whether to receive this information.

Your personal information may also be used by us, our employees, contractors or agents, and disclosed to third parties, in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us, or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.



Who do we share this personal information with?

In connection with the above uses of your personal information, we may share your personal information with third parties as described below. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with our business activities, including in the following circumstances:

We may pass your personal information to third party organisations that provide services to us (including assisting us with carrying out marketing activities)

We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. We may also disclose personal information to the police and other law enforcement agencies in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets we may disclose personal information held by us about our customers to the prospective seller or buyer of the business or assets. If all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us; or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

We may share non-personal statistics data about visitors to our site, sales and traffic patterns.



How is my data stored and for how long do you keep it?

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, where you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing and tax purposes.

We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about our service) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it.



What are my rights?

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data, including the right to access, portability, correct, and request the erasure of your personal data.

You also have the right to object to your personal data being used for certain purposes, including to send you marketing.



We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request.

To make any requests regarding your personal data, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, you should contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to contact your local supervisory authority for data protection.

You do not have to pay a fee to access your personal data. However we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.



How to contact us.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by writing to us at:

Penzance Garden Services
Briar Rose Churchfield
Church Hill
Penzance
TR20 8EU

Telephone: 01736 740595

Email: info@penzancegardenservices.co.uk



Will this Privacy Policy change in the future?

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will publish the updated Privacy Policy on our site so that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our site.



This Policy was last updated in October 2018.

Our site uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the site and to understand and measure its performance. Please see our Cookie Policy below for further information about the cookies we use and how to amend your cookie settings.



Cookies

What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a simple text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other mobile device when you visit a website using a browser (e.g. Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari or Firefox).

A cookie is not a program and it will not do anything actively on your computer. A cookie will not identify you personally.



There are different types of cookies:

Session cookies are deleted shortly after you close down your browser

Persistent cookies stay on your device until you delete them from your cache or they expire. These cookies are to help your browsing experience by enabling us to remember your preferences when you return to visit our website. This allows us to treat you as an individual.



First party cookies are ones set by our website:

cookieconsent

This cookie stores your consent if you have accepted the cookie policy of this Site.



ASPSESSIONxxxxxxxxxx

The first time you request an .asp file within a given application, ASP generates a SessionID. A number produced by a complex algorithm, the SessionID uniquely identifies your session. At the beginning of a new session, the server stores the Session ID in your Web browser as a cookie.

The SessionID cookie is similar to a locker key in that, as the user interacts with an application during a session, ASP can store information for the user in a "locker" on the server. The user's SessionID cookie, transmitted in the HTTP request header, enables access to this information in the way that a locker key enables access to a locker's contents. Each time that ASP receives a request for a page, it checks the HTTP request header for a SessionID cookie.

After storing the SessionID cookie in the user's browser, ASP reuses the same cookie to track the session, even if the user requests another .asp file, or requests an .asp file running in other application. Likewise, if the user deliberately abandons or lets the session timeout, and then proceeds to request another .asp file, ASP begins a new session using the same cookie. The only time a user receives a new SessionID cookie is when the server administrator restarts the server, thus clearing the SessionID settings stored in memory, or the user restarts the Web browser.

By reusing the SessionID cookie, ASP minimizes the number of cookies sent to the browser.



Third party cookies

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.



_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance



Penzance Garden Services provides a friendly garden service throughout the South West.


We have over 17 years experience. We undertake all aspects of garden maintenance both domestic and commercial including one-off jobs and regular garden services.

We are fully insured to work in your environment. Details of certification and references available.


For a high quality garden service and a free no-obligation quote why not give us a call today on 078 54 170 989, we will be pleased to discuss your needs.



PENZANCE GARDEN SERVICES

  • Light garden maintenance
  • Grass cutting, strimming
  • Planting
  • Hedge laying, cutting & trimming
  • Tree pruning and felling
  • Full tree surgery
  • Pond maintenance
  • Water features & pond installation
  • Laying turf or AstroTurf
  • Driveways and pathways
  • Cornish hedging
  • Block walls, patios and decking
  • Removal of garden waste
  • Lawns
  • Fences
  • Mini Digger, Wood chipper
  • AND MUCH MUCH MORE

  • Hard & Soft Wood
    available for Sale:

    Hard Wood
    Van-load: £150

    Soft Wood
    Van-load: £110


Areas we cover:

Penzance Garden Services
Crowlas, Cornwall

Contact us for a quote:

Phone: 078-54170989
or 01736-740595
or



Our Privacy Policy
Website design © 2014 - 2019 Choughmountain Design